Annual show

Division A - Community 

Sponsored by Meyer Construction

Characins -

Third Place: Paracheirodon innesi (Neon tetra) - Shown by Tyler Volk

Second Place: Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (Black neon tetra) - Shown by Lenny Ancheta

First Place: Hyphessobrycon sp. Bleeding blue (Bleeding Blue Tetra) - Shown by Frank Lintgen
 

Cyprinids - All Others -

Third Place: Pethia padamya (Odessa Barb) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Brevibora dorsiocellata (Emerald Eye Rasbora) - Shown by Jack Moorman

First Place: Danio choprai (Glowlight Danio) - Shown by Frank Lintgen
 

Betta - Aquarium Strains -

Third Place: Betta splendens (Male) - Shown by Karen Bergem

Second Place: Betta splendens (Male) - Shown by Karen Bergem

First Place: Betta splendens (Super Delta Twin Tail) - Shown by Nicholas Orvis
 

Livebearers - Wild Type - Sponsored by TNT Farm

Third Place: Zoogoneticus tequila (Tequila Goodeid) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Goodea atripinnis (Black Fin Goodea) - Shown by Nicholas Orvis

First Place: Poecilia salvatoris (Liberty Molly) - Shown by Brent Avenson
 

Livebearers - Aquarium Strain Guppies - Sponsored by Jan Carlson

Third Place: Poecilia reticulata (Platinum Mosaic Delta Guppy) - Shown by Bruce Avenson

Second Place: Poecilia reticulata (Red Albino Delta Guppy) - Shown by Bruce Avenson

First Place: Poecilia reticulata (Blue/Green Delta Guppy) - Shown by Bruce Avenson
 

Livebearers - Aquarium Strains Non Guppies - Sponsored by TNT Farm

Third Place: Xiphophorus maculatus (Mickey Mouse Blue Platy) - Shown by Brent Avenson

Second Place: Xiphophorus maculatus (Green Lantern Platy) - Shown by Dakota Rose

First Place: Xiphophorus hellerii (High Fin Red Swordtail) - Shown by Willie Loh
 

Rainbowfish - Sponsored by Closeupimages.com

Third Place: Melanotaenia trifasciata, Goyder River (Banded rainbowfish) - Shown by Dan Rowe

Second Place: Melanotaenia boesemani, Lake Atinjyo (Boesemans rainbowfish) - Shown by Dan Rowe

First Place: Melanotaenia trifasciata (Banded rainbowfish) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg
 

Community Tank - Sponsored by Meyer Construction

Second Place: Community Tank  - Shown by Dakota Rose

First Place: Community Tank  - Shown by Dorie Rose
 

Loaches & Their Allies -

Third Place: Sewellia lineolata (Hillstream Loach) - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Pangio kuhlii (Brown Kuhli Loach) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

First Place: Garra flavatra (Panda Garra) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg


Division B - Catfish

Sponsored by Rich Smaciarz

Catfish - Loricariids - Sponsored by Lenny Ancheta

Third Place: Hypancistrus sp. L-260 (Queen Arabesque Pleco) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Hypancistrus sp. L-333  - Shown by Willie Loh

First Place: Ancistrus sp. Super Red  - Shown by Dan Rowe



Catfish - Corydoras - sponsored by Mike Paskeuric

Third Place: Corydoras kanei  - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Brochis Splendins (Emerald Catfish) - Shown by Steve Morrison

First Place: Corydoras panda (Panda corydoras) - Shown by Dan Rowe
 

Catfish - All Other - Sponsored by TNT Farm

Third Place: Platydoras armatulus (Striped Raphael Catfish) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Synodontis petricola  - Shown by Dorie Rose

First Place: Synodontis nigrita (Upside-down Catfish) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

 

Division C - Killifish

Sponsored by Minnesota Killie Keepers Assoc.

Killifish - Aphysoemions - Sponsored by Andrew Bogott

Third Place: Aphyosemion bitaeniatum, ijebu ode (Two-striped Aphyosemion) - Shown by Bruce Cameron

Second Place: Aphyosemion bivittatum, funge (Twostripe lyretail) - Shown by Bruce Cameron

First Place: Aphyosemion striatum, Cape Esterias GBL 85/6    - Shown by Bruce Cameron
 

Killifish - Fundulopanchax - Sponsored by Charles Ekstedt Sr.

Third Place: Fundulopanchax gardneri, Makurdi  - Shown by Bruce Cameron

Second Place: Fundulopanchax sjostedti (Blue Gularis) - Shown by Milo Squires

First Place: Fundulopanchax fallax  - Shown by Milo Squires
 

Killifish - All Other - Sponsored by Milo Squires

Third Place: Procatopus similis, kumba (Variable lampeye) - Shown by Carter McAninch

Second Place: Ophthalmalebias constanciae, Barra De Sao Joao  - Shown by Bruce Cameron

First Place: Procatopus similis (Variable lampeye) - Shown by Milo Squires
 

Division D - Cichlids

Sponsored by Bob Randall

Cichlids - South American - Sponsored by Pure Fish Works

Third Place: Mesonauta festivus (Flag cichlid) - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Pterophyllum altum (Wild Altum Angel) - Shown by Willie Loh

First Place: Geophagus brasiliensis  - Shown by Steve Morrison
 

Cichlids - Central American - Sponsored by Pure Fish Works

Third Place: Cryptoheros sajica (T-Bar Cichlid) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Herichthys pearsci  - Shown by Dakota Rose

First Place: Thorichthys maculapinis  - Shown by Steve Morrison
 

Cichlids - New World Dwarf Cichlids - Sponsored by Jan Carlson

Third Place: Apistogramma sp. Abacaxis  - Shown by Frank Lintgen

Second Place: Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Golden Ram Cichlid) - Shown by Willie Loh

First Place: Apistogramma elizabethae  - Shown by Frank Lintgen
 

Cichlids - Lake Malawi - Sponsored by Brad Swanson

Third Place: Aulonocara stuartgranti, Mbenji  - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Buccochromis nototaenia (Stripeback hap) - Shown by Dorie Rose

First Place: Aulonocara stuartgranti (Otter Point) - Shown by Bob Randall
 

Cichlids - Old World Any Other - sponsored by Bob Randall

Third Place: Lepiedolamprologus elongatus  - Shown by Bob Randall

Second Place: Pelvicachromis pulcher (Yellow Kribensis) - Shown by Charles Ekstedt

First Place: Hemichromis fasciatus  - Shown by Steve Morrison


Division E - Aquarium Strain Cichlids

Sponsored by Willie Loh

Aquarium Strain Cichlids - Angelfish - sponsored by Willie Loh

Third Place: Pterophyllum scalare (Angelfish) - Shown by Steve Morrison

Second Place: Pterophyllum scalare (Angelfish) - Shown by Willie Loh

First Place: Pterophyllum scalare (Angelfish) - Shown by Steve Morrison


Aquarium Strain Cichlids - Discus - Solids -

Second Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Blue Green Diamond) - Shown by Beth Johnson

First Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Red Melon Discus) - Shown by Willie Loh
 

Aquarium Strain Cichlids - Discus - Striated - sponsored by Willie Loh

Third Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Mosaic Turquoise Discus) - Shown by Willie Loh

Second Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Red Turquoise Discus) - Shown by Willie Loh

First Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Altum Flora Discus) - Shown by Willie Loh


Aquarium Strain Cichlids - Discus - Spotted -

Third Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Absecus) - Shown by Beth Johnson

Second Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Ring Leopard) - Shown by Beth Johnson

First Place: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Red Checkerboard Discus) - Shown by Willie Loh
 

Division F  - Odds and Ends


Goldfish and Koi - Aquarium Strains -

Third Place: Carassius auratus (Pearlscale Goldfish) - Shown by Bruce Avenson

Second Place: Carassius auratus (Sarasa Comet) - Shown by Jan Carlson

First Place: Carassius auratus (Ryukin Goldfish) - Shown by Bruce Avenson
 

Hybrids - any fish family -

Third Place: OB Peacock  - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Dragon Blood Aulonocara  - Shown by Dorie Rose

First Place: OB Peacock  - Shown by Dorie Rose
 

Hybrids - Flower Horn - sponsored by Underwater Dreams

Third Place: Flowerhorn (Kamalua) - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Flowerhorn (King Kamfa) - Shown by Pouapheng Yang

First Place: Flowerhorn (Kamalua) - Shown by Pouapheng Yang
 

Brackish and Marine -

First Place: Canthigaster jactator (Spotted Puffer) - Shown by Nick Zaccardi
 

Labyrinth Fish - Sponsored by Phil Marlow

Third Place: Ctenopoma acutirostre (Leopard Ctenopoma) - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Betta rutilans  - Shown by Nicholas Orvis

First Place: Microctenopoma ansorgii (Orange Bush Fish) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg
 

North American Native Fish - Sponsored by Jenny Kruckenberg

Third Place: Heterandria formosa (Least killifish) - Shown by Brent Avenson

Second Place: Culaea inconstans (Brook Stickleback) - Shown by Vince Meyer

First Place: Heterandria formosa (Least killifish) - Shown by Dorie Rose
 

Any Other Variety Fish -

Third Place: Pantodon buchholzi  - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Polypterus ansorgii (Guinean Bichir) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

First Place: Polypterus ornatapinnis (Ornate Bichir) - Shown by Dorie Rose
 

Family Breeder - Sponsored by TNT Farm

Third Place: Poecilia reticulata (Red Russian Lace Snakeskin) - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Procambarus marmokrebs (Self Cloning Crayfish) - Shown by Christian Maresh

First Place: Ancistrus c.f. temminckii (Busynose Plecostomus) - Shown by Charles Ekstedt
 

Invertebrates - All Other - Sponsored by Teresa Seaberg

Third Place: Marisa cornuarietis (Giant Columbian Ramshorn Snail) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Asolene spixi (Spixi Snail) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

First Place: Marisa cornuarietis (Striped ramshorn Snail) - Shown by Dorie Rose
 

Invertebrates - crayfish and shrimp -

Third Place: Neocaridina heteropoda (Rila Shrimp) - Shown by Phil Kvern

Second Place: Neocaridina davidi (Rili Shrimp) - Shown by Tyler Volk

First Place: Caridina cantonensis sp. Bee (Black Crystal Shrimp) - Shown by Dorie Rose
 

Division G - Plants

Sponsored by Clark Orlaska

Plants - Rooted - Sponsored by MN Planted Tank Aquatics

Third Place: Anubias coffeefolia  - Shown by Dorie Rose

Second Place: Anubias nana "micro"  - Shown by Dan Rowe

First Place: Anubias nana  - Shown by Dan Rowe
 

Plants - Stemmed - Sponsored by MN Planted Tank Aquatics

Third Place: Aegagropila linnaei (Marimo Moss Ball) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

Second Place: Monosolenium tenerum (Pelia Moss) - Shown by Teresa Seaberg

First Place: Taxiphyllum sp.Flame  - Shown by Teresa Seaberg
 

Division H - Creative/Artistic


Aquascape - sponsored by Teresa Seaberg

Third Place: Aquascape (Painted Fire Red) - Shown by Tyler Volk

Second Place: Aquascape  - Shown by Joshua Moua

First Place: Aquascape  - Shown by Jack Moorman
 

Artwork - fine - Sponsored by Pure Fish Works

Third Place: Artwork (Fine) (Robot Pirahna) - Shown by Karen Bergem

Second Place: Artwork (Fine) (Wooden Fish) - Shown by Dorie Rose

First Place: Artwork (Fine) (Fish Oil) - Shown by Sally Cameroon
 

Artwork - applied - Sponsored by Pure Fish Works

First Place: Artwork (applied) (3 to the right 2 to the left) - Shown by Sally Cameroon
 

Photography Media - Sponsored by Closeupimages.com

Second Place: Photo (Tramitochromis) - Shown by Charles Ekstedt

First Place: Photo (Betta) - Shown by Charles Ekstedt
 

Best in Divisions 


Best in Division Community - Sponsored by Meyer Construction

Poecilia salvatoris (Liberty Molly) - Shown by Brent Avenson

 

Best in Division Catfish - Sponsored by Rich Smaciarz
Corydoras panda (Panda corydoras) - Shown by Dan Rowe

 

Best in Division Killifish - Sponsored by Minnesota Killie Keepers assoc.

Fundulopanchax fallax  - Shown by Milo Squires

 

Best in Division Cichlid - Sponsered by Bob Randall

Geophagus brasiliensis  - Shown by Steve Morrison

 

Best in Division Aquarium Strain Cichlid - sponsored by Willie Loh

Symphysodon aequifasciatus (Altum Flora Discus) - Shown by Willie Loh

 

Best in Division Odds and Ends

Canthigaster jactator (Spotted Puffer) - Shown by Nick Zaccardi

 

Best in Division Plants - Sponsored by Clark Orlaska

Anubias nana  - Shown by Dan Rowe

 

Best in Division Creative

Aquascape  - Shown by Jack Moorman

 

Junior Participation Award

Ariel Maurer

Christian Maresh

Dakota Rose

Ezekiel Lam

Hattie Pettit

 

Peoples Choice Best Tank

Aquascape  - Shown by Jack Moorman


Peoples Choice Best Fish
Herichthys pearsci  - Shown by Dakota Rose

Reserve best in Show Award

Aquascape  - Shown by Jack Moorman

Best in Show - Sponsored by Diskus Design

Geophagus brasiliensis  - Shown by Steve Morrison

MAS Jr. Showmaster Award

Dakota Rose

MAS Showmaster Award - Sponsored by Steve Morrison

Dorie Rose