Breeders Award Program (BAP)
Class A 5 points
Livebearers: All except those listed elsewhere
Cichlids: Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum

 
Class B 10 points
Livebearers: Xiphophorus (except helleri & maculatus), Limia,Phallichthys, Heterandia, Goodeadae family
Rift Cichlids: Aulonocara, Chalinochromis, Cynotilapia, Iodotropheus,Julidochromis, Labeotropheus, Labidochromis,Melanochromis, Pseudotropheus, Sarotherodon,Telmatochromis, Tilapia, Trematocranus,Lamprologus(except those listed elsewhere), Haplochromis, Malawian Haplochromines (except those listed elsewhere)
South American Cichlids: Aequidens sensu strictu, 'Aequidens' (pulcher type), Bujuraquina, Cichlasoma sensu strictu, 'Cichlasoma' (fasciatum type), Celithracara, 'Geophagus' (brasiliensis type), 'Geophagus' (steindachneri type), Guianacara, Heros, Krobia, Laetacara,Mesonauta, Nannacara, Pterophyllum scalare
Other Cichlids: Hemichromis, Pelvicachromis, Herotilapia
Catfish: Corydoras aeneus, paleatus, habrosus, Ancistrus spp. aff.temminckii (tank raised)
Killifish: Mop-spawning killifish
Anabantoids: Macropodus, Trichogaster, Betta splendens
Characins & relatives: Nematobrycon, Gymnocorymbus
Barbs and relatives: Puntius, Barbus, Danio, Brachydanio, White Clouds, Capoeta
Rainbows: Melanotaenia boesemani, sexfasciatus, praecox, Bedotia

 
Class C 15 points
Livebearers: Nomorhamphus, Dermogenys, Jenynsia
Rift Cichlids: Eretmodus, Haplochromis linni and rostratus,Altolamprologus calvus and compressiceps, Lamprologus(toae, tretocephalus, tetracanthus, moorii, cylindricus,buesheri), Cyprichromis, Spathodus, Xenotilapia,Aulonocranus
South American Cichlids: Acaronia, 'Aequidens' (rivulatus type), Apistogramma,Caquetaia, Chaetobranchopsis, Chaetobranchus. 'Cichlasoma' (Amphilophus), Crenicara, Crenicichla (<10"), Geophagus,Gymnogeophagus, Hypelacara, Papiliochromis, Retroculus,Tahuantinsuyoa
Other Cichlids: Etroplus maculatus, Teleogramma, Steatocranus
Catfish: All corydoras not listed elsewhere
Killifish: African bottom spawners, Cynolebias whitei
Anabantoids: Betta species, Trichopsis, Colisa
Barbs and relatives: Any Barb or similar species with adult size greater than 4 inches
Rainbows: Glossolepsis, Pseudomugil, Poppendetta, Iriatherina,Chilatherina, Melananotaenia
Characins and relatives: Hyphessobrycon, Moenkhausia, Megalamphodus,Phenacogrammus, Hemigrammus, Nannostomus
Others: Small gobies, Badis badis

 
Class D 20 points
Livebearers: Belanesox, Anableps
Rift Cichlids: Tropheus, Lepidiolamprologus spp., Lamprologus sexfasciatus "Gold", Petrochromis, Simochromis,Cyphotilapia, all Featherfins (Cyathopharynx, Cunningtonia,Opthalmotilapia)
South American Cichlids: Acarichthys, Apistogrammoides, Astronotus, Biotodoma,Biotoecus, Crenicichla (<10"), Dicrossus, Hoplarchus,Mazarunia, Pterophyllum (all other species), Satanoperca,Symphysodon, Taeniacara, Teleocichla, Uaru
Other Cichlids: Etroplus not previously listed
Catfish: Ancistrus (wild-caught, Honor System Please!), Otocinclus,Loricaria, Ricola, Sturisoma, Sturisomatichthys, Corydoras barbatus, macropterus, robinea, and all long-snouted species
Killifish: South American bottom spawners
Anabantoids: Parosphromenus, Pseudosphromenus, Ctenapoma,Helostoma, Osphromenus
Barbs and relatives: Barbs (>12"), any Rasbora, Goldfish or Koi
Others: Gobies >6", Blennies, Channa, Stickleback
Characins and relatives: Nannobrycon, Pyrrhulina, Copella, Paracheirodon

Class E 25 points
Miscellaneous: Brochus, Hypostomas, Farlowella, Lamprologus sexfasciatus"Blue", Sphaerichtys, Polpterus, Leaf fish, Puffers, Pantadon, Silver Dollars and their relatives, Hoplosternum and related genera, Eutropiellus, Auchenipterids and related families,Cyprinodon, and all marine fish, invertebrates, and soft-bodied animals

 

Notes:

Point levels reflect an increasing challenge to the aquarist in successfully breeding a species in captivity (spawning plus rearing fry to at least 60 days of age).  We consider various criteria that contribute to this challenge: special tank or water needs(e.g. large tank, special tank set-up), food requirements, effort required to trigger a spawn and to rear the fry, known history of captive spawnings (compared to how frequently the species is kept), etc.

As seen in the lists above, points are assigned primarily at the genus level, and only in rare cases is a species singled out for a different point level.

Information sources used to determine characteristics: other clubs' systems, FAAS, books and other publications accepted by the BAP Chair(s).

Because "first time in the USA" is virtually impossible to determine, this rule is not applied: Bonus points: Any fish spawned for the first time in the USA will be awarded an additional 25 points.