Horticulturists Award Program (HAP)

Horticulturist Award Program report, October, 2017

Horticulturist of the year standings

Points: 235Propagations: 21Milo Squires
May 10 Cabomba furata
May 10 Echinodorus sp. 'St Elmo's Fire' (flowering)
May 10 Fissidens fontanus
May 15 Isoetes lacustris
May 10 Najas guadalupensis
May 15 Nymphaea zenkeri Red
May 10 Persicaria sp. 'Kawagoeanum'
May 10 Pogostemon Erectus
May 10 Wolffia globosa
Apr 25 Aponogeton crispus (sexual)
Apr 10 Ceratopteris thalictroides var. siliquosa
Apr 15 Cryptocoryne balansea "Red"
Apr 15 Nymphaea zenkeri
Apr 10 Persicaria sp. 'Kawagoeanum' (flowering)
Apr 5 Vallisneria americana "gigantea rubra"
Apr 5 Vallisneria americana var biwaensis
Feb 10 Cabomba furcata (flowering)
Feb 10 Ceratopteris thalictroides var. thalictroides
Feb 10 Ludwigia inclinata var verticillata 'cuba'
Feb 10 Ludwigia Ovalis
Feb 10 Vallineria spiralis var. denserrulata
Points: 165Propagations: 14Charles Nelson
Oct 10 Anubius Barteri Barteri (flowering)
Oct 10 Aponogeton ulvaceus (flowering)
Oct 15 Cryptocoryne beckettii
Oct 15 Cryptocoryne Wendtii 'Green Gecko'
Oct 10 Ludwigia Ovalis (flowering)
Oct 10 Ludwigia peruensis (flowering)
Oct 10 Ludwigia Repens (flowering)
May 10 Anubias barteri var nana (flowering)
May 20 Anubias barteri var nana (wrinkled leaf)
May 20 Anubias minima
May 15 Echinodorus Atlantsberg (flowering)
Apr 5 Amblystegiaceae sp. Manaus
Apr 10 Taxiphyllum sp. flame moss
Apr 5 Vesicularia montagnei
Points: 70Propagations: 7Tyler Volk
Apr 10 Bacopa caroliniana
Apr 10 Cabomba furata
Apr 10 Ludwiga repens x arcuata
Feb 15 Cryptocoryne wendtii var Green
Feb 10 Hydrocotyle leucocephala
Feb 10 Hygrophila sp. ‘Siamensis’
Feb 5 Sagittaria subulata
Points: 25Propagations: 3Chuck Ekstedt
Oct 10 Bacopa caroliniana
Oct 5 Hygrophila angustifolia
Mar 10 Pistia stratiotes

HAP standings for all active members:

Points Propagations Participant
3315 295 Travis Gregar
2880 259 Paul Garrity
2275 206 Milo Squires
1275 127 Dale Skiba
970 87 Clark Orlaska
855 76 Charles Nelson
755 70 Jim Mathis
570 53 Jen Knutson
385 36 Kevin Gilbertson
285 26 Philip Marlow
235 23 Tyler Volk
215 18 Leonard Ancheta
210 21 Chuck Ekstedt
195 18 Brent Avenson
195 19 Beth Fraley
180 14 Rich Smaciarz
180 19 Brad Swanson
155 17 Jenny K.
130 13 Randy Carey
115 10 Tom Glenn
100 6 Kristin Jolivette
100 8 Charles 'Chet' Ekstedt
85 10 Bob Carter
55 5 Dorie Tennessen
50 5 Travis Shaddrick
50 6 Carter McAninch
40 4 Mike Glaser
20 2 Jeff Lidberg
20 2 Alex Martin
10 1 Mike Fries
10 1 Patricia Whitney
10 1 Matt Helson
10 2 Jason Swanson
10 2 Vince Meyer
5 1 Richard McCormick
5 1 Richard Lauer
5 1 Doug Anderson