helping aquarists become more successful since 1931
  • BAP Standings - 2021

BAP data is transitioning to a new database system. For the time being, these numbers here have been calculated manually. Point assignments and totals may be adjusted once all data has been loaded into the new system.

Recognition and Awards Earned

Scott Leiferman submitted a 25-point species (Oct)
John Pyrz joined BAP (welcome!) and earned the 25-point award (Oct)
Taylor Blake earned the 25-point award (Oct)
Brett Krull earned the 25-point award (Oct)
 
Brent Larson completed the Specialization Award for Angelfish(July)
Phillip Kelsey & Brett Krull joined BAP (welcome!) (July)
 
Jim Hirsch earned the 250-point award (June)
Dan Hanson earned the 25-point (welcome to BAP!) (June)
Ryan Storlien submitted his first bag (welcome to BAP!) (June)
 
Mark Stanger earned the 100-point award (March)
Brandon Benson earned the 100-point award (March)
Andrew Bogott is recognized for surpassing the 1500 mark (Dec 2020)

Submissions for 2021

(June)20 points species

Andrew Bogott 13 species 195 points

(July)10 pointsXiphophorus pygmaeus
(June)15 pointsNothobranchius eggersi Lasaba TAN 19-24
(June)15 pointsPseudomugil luminatus
(June)15 pointsPocillopora damicornis (coral: asexual reproduction)
(June)15 pointsSarcophyton sp. (coral: asexual reproduction)
(June)15 pointsRhinogobius cf. filamentosus
(March)20 points Microctenopoma fasciolatum
(March)10 points Melanotaenia lacustris
(March)20 points Palythoa sp. (marine)
(March) 5 points Pomacea diffusa/bridgesii
(March)15 points Hyphessobrycon takasei
(March)20 points Sinularia dura (marine)
(March)20 points Neolebias trilineatus

Scott Leiferman 8 species 100 points

(Oct)5 pointsPoecilia reticulata
(Oct)25 pointsSynodontis multipunctatus
(July)10 pointsLabeotropheus trewavasae ‘mpanga red’
(June)10 pointsAncistrus sp.
(June)5 pointsAncistrus sp. (Albino)
(June)15 pointsMelanotaenia trifasciata goyder river
(June)15 pointsMelanotaenia picta
(June)15 pointsMelanotaenia lacustris

Mark Stanger 9 species 90 points

(June)5 pointsNeocaridina Davidi
(June)10 pointsJulidochromis Ornatus
(June)10 pointsXiphophorus helleri
(March)10 points Ancistrus sp.
(March)10 points Branchydanio rerio var. "frankei"
(March)15 points Ameca Splendens
(March)5 points Planorbarius
(March)15 points Nematobrycon Palmeri
(March)10 points Neolamprologus Pulcher

Randy Carey 5 species 80 points

(June)10 pointsDesmopuntius hexazona
(June)15 pointsHyphessobrycon wadai
(june)20 pointsNeolebias axelrodi
(March)20 points Microctenopoma fasciolatum
(March)15 points Hyphessobrycon cf. pulchripinnis "Bolivian Orange"

Dan Hanson 6 species 65 points

(July)5 pointsPoecilia reticulata
(July)10 pointsXiphophorus maculatus
(June)10 pointsXiphophorus maculatus
(June)10 pointsPoecilia wingei
(June)10 pointsNeolamprologus multifasciatus
(June)10 pointsLamprologus ornatipinnis kigoma

Mike & Sue Fries 5 species 55 points

(June)10 pointsMicropoecilia picta
(June)10 pointsNannacara anomala
(June)15 pointsRhinogobius delicatus
(March)10 points Limia vittata
(March)10 points Limia perugiae

Blake Carlson 5 species 50 points

(Oct)10 points Thorichthys meeki
(July)10 points OB Peacock Aulonocara Sp.
(March)10 points Labidochromis caeruleus
(March)10 points Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor
(March)10 points Aulonocara Walteri

Brandon Benson 5 species 50 points

(July)10 pointsMelanotaenia boesemani
(July)10 pointsDanio rerio
(June)10 pointsCorydoras aeneus
(March)10 points Limia nigrofasciata
(March)10 points Xystichromis phytophagus

Jim Hirsch 3 species 45 points

(June)15 pointsCorydoras aeneus
(June)15 points Melanotaenia praecox
(June)15 points Melanotaenia nigrans

Taylor Blake 4 species 45 points

(Oct)15 pointsParachromis motaguensis
(Oct)10 pointsAmbystoma mexicanum
(Oct)10 points Labidochromis caeruleus
(Oct)10 points Ancistrus sp

John Pyrz 3 species 30 points

(Oct)10 pointsLimia perugiae
(Oct)10 pointsIlyodon furcidens
(Oct)10 pointsAmeca splendens

Brett Krull 3 species 30 points

(Oct)10 pointsCharacodon audax "El Toboso"
(Oct)5 pointsTylomelania gemmifera
(July)15 pointsCyprichromis leptosoma "Utinta"

Brian Neppl 2 species 25 points

(March)10 points Ancistrus Sp.
(March)15 points Oryzias latipes

Bob Randall 2 species 20 points

(July)10 points Guianacara owroewefi
(July)10 points Hemichromis frempongi

Erin Perry 2 species 20 points

(March)10 points Poecilia reticulata
(March)10 points Poecilia wingei

Matt Miller 2 species 20 points

(June)10 pointsAstatotilapia stappersii
(June)10 pointsOtopharynx tetrastigma

Anthony Adams 1 species 15 points

(March)15 points Xenotoca lyonsi

Phillip Kelsey 2 species 10 points

(Oct)5 pointsPoecilia reticulata
(June)5 pointsXiphophorus maculatus

Ryan Storlien 1 species 10 points

(June)10 pointsPseudotropheus sp acei

Ryan Pieh 1 species 5 points

(March)5 points Mystery Snail (brown/yellow)

BAP standings for all active members:

Points Spawns Participant
3755 321 Bob Randall
2990 215 Randy Carey
2120 196 Jim Mathis
2070 147 Rich Smaciarz
1715 130 Andrew Bogott
1665 147 Tom Chronakos
1600 138 Ron Hansen
1480 122 Lenny Ancheta
1465 145 Bette Lowe
1360 131 Jason Swanson
1315 126 Matt Miller
1240 120 Dave Stewart
1210 114 Brad & Nancy Swanson
1125 104 Mike Fries
985 92 Jennie Kruckenberg
870 89 Dorie Tennessen
810 83 Chris Srdar
760 72 Tom Gromek
725 56 Ken Balfanz
700 55 Kevin Mathews
570 60 Charles Nelson
565 52 Rick Ball
520 47 Milo Squires
515 40 Jeremy Schmit
505 48 Sue Macmillan
490 41 Kris Jolivette
435 37 David Mattson
415 39 Blake Carlson
395 41 Ben Bauman
395 42 Adam Cady
370 34 Andrew Henderson
290 28 Jim Hirsch
285 23 Chet Ekstedt
280 27 Bryan Stefansky
280 27 Carter McAninch
255 28 Chuck & Rita Ekstedt
245 22 Ken B.
235 23 Nicholas Orvis
210 23 Dale Skiba
225 19 Scott Leiferman
180 16 Andy Jameson
160 15 Shawn Flynn
155 17 Brittany Anderson
145 14 Bruce Routh
140 16 Fernando E.
135 14 Brent Avenson
130 13 Brian Neppl
125 13 Mark Stanger
145 17 Brandon Benson
105 12 Greg Hanson
90 6 Willie Loh
90 8 Christopher Smith
90 8 Mike Paskeuric
75 11 Philip Marlow
65 6 Chad S.
60 7 Taylor Blake
60 7 Bob Carter
60 7 Kathy Metzker
60 8 Tom Glenn
55 6 Dan Hanson
40 3 Ricq Pattay
40 4 Amy Zaccardi
40 4 Bruce Avenson
40 4 Stephan Tanner
35 4 Asher Berg
35 4 Derick Doberstein
35 4 Jeremia G.
35 5 Sandy Moon
35 7 Travis Shaddrick
30 3 Brett Krull
30 3 John Pyrz
30 3 Nathan H.
30 4 Dakota Rose
30 4 Phil Palan
25 2 Steve Morrison
25 3 Sharon 1
25 4 Mike Glaser
20 2 Brent Larson
20 2 Erin Perry
20 2 Caitlin Martin
20 2 Garrett Brueland
20 2 Kian S.
20 2 Lucas L.
20 2 Natasha Westen
20 2 Neil Pascale
20 2 Unknown U.
20 3 Jen Knutson
20 3 Lori Eads
10 2 Phillip Kelsey
10 1 Ryan Storlien
10 2 Ryan Pieh
10 1 Anthony Adams
10 1 Dario D.
10 1 Dave Rist
10 1 Dorie Rose
10 1 Harold K.
10 1 John Heyer
10 1 Matt Helson
10 1 Vince Meyer
10 2 Jesse Knudson
10 2 Jesse M.
10 2 Teresa Seaberg
10 1 Fred LaPlant
5 1 Austin Wessel
5 1 Joe T.
5 1 Michael C.
5 1 Robert F.
5 1 Matthew Weippert
5 1 Chue Feng Xiong