Horticulturists Award Program (HAP)

Horticulturist Award Program report, December, 2018

Horticulturist of the year standings

Points: 1180Propagations: 107Jason Lu
Dec 10 Eriocaulon parkeri
Dec 10 Hydrocotyle tripartita
Dec 5 Lemna minor
Dec 10 Limnophila sp Guinea Broad Leaf
Dec 5 Vesicularia dubyana
Nov 10 Blyxa aubertii (flowering)
Nov 10 Hygroyza aristata
Nov 15 Ludwigia glandulosa
Nov 10 Mayaca fluviatilis
Nov 10 Persicaria sp. 'Kawagoeanum'
Nov 10 Pogostemon Stellatus 'Octopus'
Nov 10 Potamogeton gayii
Nov 15 Rotala macrandra
Nov 15 Rotala Macrandra Green
Nov 10 Rotala ramosior var. "sunset"
Nov 10 Rotala rotundifolia
Nov 10 Shinnersia rivularis
Oct 20 Anubias barteri var nana "Narrow Leaf"
Oct 15 Cryptocoryne wendtii var Bronze
Oct 10 Eleocharis parvula
Oct 10 Fontinalis antipyretica
Oct 10 Glossostigma elatinoides
Oct 10 Hydrocotyle tripartita
Oct 10 Hydrocotyle verticilla
Oct 10 Hygrophila lancea
Oct 10 Hygrophila serpyllum
Oct 20 Lagenandra Medoldii "Long Leaf"
Oct 20 Lagenandra Medoldii "Red"
Oct 10 Limnophila aromatica 'mini'
Oct 15 Ludwigia inclinata var. "pantanal"
Oct 10 Ludwigia lacustris
Oct 15 Rotala macrandra v. "Narrow Leaf"
Oct 10 Rotala rotundifolia 'Fujian'
Oct 10 Staurogyne repens
Oct 10 Taxiphyllum sp. flame moss
Oct 5 Taxiphyllum barbieri
Sep 10 Ammania gracilis
Sep 20 Anubias barteri var coffeafolia
Sep 20 Anubias barteri var nana
Sep 20 Anubias barteri var nana (Petite)
Sep 20 Anubias congensis
Sep 10 Bacopa caroliniana
Sep 15 Cryptocoryne affinis
Sep 10 Hygrophila corymbosa var. "cherry leaf"
Sep 10 Lindernia rotundifolia 'Variegated'
Sep 10 Ludwigia brevipes
Sep 15 Ludwigia glandulosa
Sep 10 Ludwigia repens
Sep 10 Micranthenum umbrosum
Sep 10 Myriophyllum mattogrossense
Sep 10 Pogostemon Stellatus
Sep 10 Rotala sp. 'ceylon'
Sep 10 Rotala sp. 'Wayanda'
Aug 15 Alternathera Reineckii 'mini'
Aug 15 Ammannia capitellata
Aug 15 Barclaya longifolia
Aug 10 Barclaya longifolia (flowering)
Aug 10 Blyxa japonica
Aug 15 Bolbitis heudelotii
Aug 10 Didiplis diandra (flowering)
Aug 10 Eleocaris Sp. 'belem'
Aug 10 Fissidens fontanus
Aug 10 Heteranthera zosterifolia
Aug 10 Ludwigia Atlantas
Aug 10 Ludwigia senegalensis
Aug 10 Microsorium pteropus
Aug 10 Microsorium pteropus 'narrow leaf'
Aug 10 Microsorium pteropus 'windlov'
Aug 10 Myriophyllum tuberculatum "Red"
Aug 10 Nymphaea zenkeri (flowering)
Aug 10 Phyllanthus fuitans
Aug 10 Proserpinaca paulstris
Aug 5 Rannuculus Inumdatus
Aug 15 Riccardia Chamedryfolia
Aug 10 Rotala Enie
Aug 15 Rotala sp. 'mini butterfly'
Aug 10 Rotala wallichii
Aug 5 Salvinia minima
Jun 15 Didiplis diandra
Jun 10 Eriocailon Vietnam
Jun 10 Hygrophila pinnatifida
Jun 10 Limnophila aromatica
Jun 10 Limnophila sp. Belem
Jun 10 Lomariopsis sp. Subwassertang
Jun 10 Ludwigia arcuata
Jun 10 Ludwigia sp. Red
Jun 5 Vesicularia ferriei
May 15 Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Green Gecko'
May 5 Egeria najas
May 10 Eleocharis vivipara
May 5 Hygrophila angustifolia
May 10 Ludwiga repens x arcuata
May 10 Ludwigia inclinata var verticillata 'cuba'
May 10 Rotala sp 'green'
May 15 Rotala sp. H Ra
May 10 Staurogyne sp. Bihra
Apr 15 Cryptocoryne lucens
Apr 10 Helanthium tenellus
Apr 10 Micranthenum micranthemoides
Apr 5 Taxiphyllum sp. "Christmas"
Apr 5 Vallisneria americana
Apr 5 Vallisneria spiralis
Apr 5 Vesicularia montagnei
Mar 10 Hygrophila difformis
Mar 15 Limnobium laevigatum
Mar 15 Nymphaea zenkeri
Mar 10 Staurogyne sp.
Points: 1180Propagations: 107Ezekiel Lam
Nov 20 Anubias barteri var nana "Narrow Leaf"
Nov 10 Blyxa aubertii (flowering)
Nov 10 Bucephalandra sp. “Rosemary” (flowering)
Nov 15 Cuphea anagalloidea
Nov 10 Eriocaulon parkeri
Nov 10 Eriocaulon polaris
Nov 10 Eriocaulon ratnagiricum (flowering)
Nov 10 Ludwigia polycarpa
Nov 10 Myriophyllum sp. 'Roraima'
Nov 10 Phyllanthus fuitans (flowering)
Nov 10 Rotala rotundifolia 'Fujian'
Oct 15 Echinodorus parviflorus
Oct 10 Hydrocotyle verticilla
Oct 10 Hygrophila lancea
Oct 10 Hygroyza aristata
Oct 5 Lemna minor
Oct 10 Lindernia sp. 'India'
Oct 10 Ludwigia brevipes
Oct 10 Ludwigia inclinata
Oct 10 Ludwigia inclinata var 'Tornado'
Oct 10 Mayaca fluviatilis
Oct 10 Persicaria sp. 'Kawagoeanum'
Oct 10 Pogostemon sp. Kimberly
Oct 10 Pogostemon Stellatus 'Octopus'
Oct 10 Pogostemon stellatus var. "Narrow"
Oct 10 Rotala indica 'Bonsai'
Oct 15 Rotala macrandra
Oct 10 Rotala ramosior var. "sunset"
Oct 10 Tonina sp. 'Belem'
Sep 10 Fissidens nobilis
Sep 20 Lagenandra Medoldii "Red"
Sep 10 Eleocharis acicularis
Sep 10 Gratiola viscidula
Sep 10 Hemianthus callitrichoides
Sep 10 Heteranthera zosterifolia
Sep 10 Hygrophila corymbosa var. "cherry leaf"
Sep 15 Ludwigia inclinata var. "pantanal"
Sep 10 micranthenum sp. 'Monte Carlo'
Sep 10 Microsorium pteropus
Sep 10 Microsorium pteropus 'True Needle Leaf'
Sep 10 Myriophyllum mattogrossense
Sep 10 Proserpinaca paulstris
Sep 15 Rotala Macrandra Green
Sep 10 Rotala macrandra var. "Caterpillar"
Sep 10 Rotala nanjenshen
Sep 10 Tonina fluviatilis
Sep 5 Vesicularia dubyana
Aug 15 Alternathera Reineckii 'mini'
Aug 10 Ammania gracilis
Aug 10 Ammannia capitellata
Aug 20 Anubias barteri var nana
Aug 20 Anubias barteri var nana (Petite)
Aug 10 Bacopa caroliniana
Aug 10 Blyxa japonica (flowering)
Aug 15 Cryptocoryne spiralis
Aug 15 Cryptocoryne wendtii var 'tropica'
Aug 15 Didiplis diandra
Aug 10 Didiplis diandra (flowering)
Aug 10 Eriocaulon malayattoor
Aug 10 Fissidens fontanus
Aug 10 Fontinalis antipyretica
Aug 10 Glossostigma elatinoides
Aug 15 Helanthium bolivianum "Vesuvius"
Aug 10 Hygrophila serpyllum
Aug 15 Limnophila aromantica 'mini'
Aug 10 Lindernia rotundifolia
Aug 10 Ludwigia Atlantas
Aug 15 Ludwigia glandulosa var. “Diamond
Aug 10 Ludwigia Ovalis
Aug 10 Ludwigia sp. Red (Flowering)
Aug 10 Lysimachia nummularia
Aug 10 Myriophyllum tuberculatum "Red"
Aug 15 Nymphaea micranthra
Aug 15 Nymphaea zenkeri
Aug 10 Nymphea gradneri var. 'Sautarem'
Aug 10 Phyllanthus fuitans
Aug 10 Rotala Enie
Aug 15 Rotala macrandra v. "Narrow Leaf"
Aug 15 Rotala 'Mini Butterfly'
Aug 10 Rotala rotundifolia
Aug 10 Rotala sp. 'ceylon'
Aug 10 Rotala sp. 'Wayanda'
Aug 10 Staurogyne sp. ‘purple’
Jun 10 Blyxa japonica
Jun 10 Eleocharis vivipara
Jun 10 Helanthium tenellus
Jun 10 Limnophila aromatica
Jun 10 Limnophila sp. Belem
Jun 10 Ludwiga repens x arcuata
Jun 10 Ludwigia arcuata
Jun 10 Ludwigia sedoides
Jun 5 Rannuculus Inumdatus
Jun 15 Riccardia Chamedryfolia
Jun 5 Salvinia minima
Apr 10 Hygrophila pinnatifida
Apr 15 Limnobium laevigatum
Apr 10 Microsorium pteropus 'narrow leaf'
Apr 10 Rotala sp 'green'
Apr 10 Rotala wallichii
Mar 10 Eriocailon Vietnam
Mar 10 Lomariopsis sp. Subwassertang
Mar 10 Ludwigia cuba
Mar 10 Potamogeton gayii
Mar 10 Staurogyne sp. Bihra
Mar 5 Vesicularia montagnei
Feb 10 Ludwigia sp. Red
Feb 15 Rotala sp. H Ra
Points: 280Propagations: 27Tyler Volk
Dec 5 Ceratophyllum demersum (flowering)
Dec 10 Persicaria sp. 'Kawagoeanum'
Oct 20 Anubias congensis 'mini'
Oct 10 Blyxa japonica (flowering)
Oct 10 Bucephalandra sp. Cascade King (Flowering)
Oct 15 Cryptocoryne balansae
Oct 15 Limnobium laevigatum
Oct 10 Najas guadalupensis
Oct 10 Pogostemon Stellatus 'Octopus'
Oct 10 Proserpinaca paulstris
Sep 10 Blyxa aubertii
Sep 10 Blyxa aubertii (flowering)
Sep 10 Bucephalandra sp. Cascade King
Sep 5 Salvinia natans
Sep 5 Taxiphyllum sp. Spiky
Aug 20 Anubias barteri var nana (Petite)
Aug 10 Blyxa japonica
Aug 10 Eleocaris Sp. 'belem'
Aug 10 Fissidens fontanus
Aug 10 Hydrocotyle tripartita
Aug 10 Lomariopsis lineata
Aug 10 micranthenum sp. 'Monte Carlo'
Aug 10 Microsorium pteropus 'True Needle Leaf'
Aug 15 Riccardia Chamedryfolia
Aug 10 Rotala rotundifolia
Aug 5 Taxiphyllum barbieri
Aug 5 Vesicularia montagnei
Points: 200Propagations: 14Neil Simon
Aug 15 Cryptocoryne undulata
Aug 20 Anubias nangi
Aug 15 Barclaya longifolia
Aug 10 Bucephalandra sp. "Brownie Ghost"
Aug 15 Echinodorus sp. 'Aflame'
Aug 15 Nymphaea sp.
Aug 10 Staurogyne repens
Aug 5 Vesicularia montagnei
Jun 15 Alternanthera reineckii
Jun 20 Aponogeton madagascariensis
Jun 15 Cryptocoryne Flamingo
Jun 15 Cryptocoryne nurii
Jun 10 Hygrophila pinnatifida
Jun 20 Lagenandra meeboldii 'pink'
Points: 110Propagations: 9Milo Squires
Nov 20 Anubias nancon
Nov 20 Anubias nangi
Nov 10 Crinum calamistratum
Nov 10 Eriocailon Vietnam
Nov 10 Lindernia rotundifolia 'Variegated'
Nov 10 Nymphoides cristala
Nov 10 Pogostemon quadrifolias
Nov 10 Pogostemon Stellatus 'Octopus'
Nov 10 Shinnersia rivularis
Points: 70Propagations: 6Sharon Bandtsan
Nov 15 Nymphaea lotus
Aug 10 Microsorium pteropus 'windlov'
Aug 10 Pistia stratiotes
Jun 15 Limnobium laevigatum
Jun 10 Phyllanthus fuitans
Jun 10 Pistia stratiotes
Points: 60Propagations: 4Charles Nelson
Aug 10 Anubias barteri var barteri (flowering)
Aug 20 Anubias barteri var nana "Gold"
Aug 15 Cryptocoryne undulata 'Red'
Aug 15 Echinodorus augustifolia
Points: 40Propagations: 4Joe Theisen
May 15 Alternanthera reineckii
May 10 Lomariopsis sp. Subwassertang
May 10 Najas guadalupensis
May 5 Riccia fluitans
Points: 25Propagations: 3Charles 'Chet' Ekstedt
Mar 10 Cryptocoryne wendtii var kompakt
Mar 10 Najas americas
Mar 5 Vallisneria spiralis
Points: 20Propagations: 2Chuck Ekstedt
Nov 10 Gratiola viscidula
Nov 10 Rotala indica 'Bonsai'
Points: 15Propagations: 1Leonard Ancheta
Jun 15 Echinodorus "Ozelot Green"
Points: 10Propagations: 1Dennis Sederberg
Nov 10 Najas americas
Points: 10Propagations: 1Brad Swanson
May 10 Anacharis Sp. Egeria densa
Points: 5Propagations: 1Brent Avenson
Jan 5 Hygrophila angustifolia

HAP standings for all active members:

Points Propagations Participant
3315 295 Travis Gregar
2880 259 Paul Garrity
2385 215 Milo Squires
1275 127 Dale Skiba
1180 107 Jason Lu
1180 107 Ezekiel Lam
970 87 Clark Orlaska
915 80 Charles Nelson
755 70 Jim Mathis
570 53 Jen Knutson
540 50 Tyler Volk
385 36 Kevin Gilbertson
285 26 Philip Marlow
230 19 Leonard Ancheta
230 23 Chuck Ekstedt
200 14 Neil Simon
200 19 Brent Avenson
195 19 Beth Fraley
190 20 Brad Swanson
180 14 Rich Smaciarz
155 17 Jenny K.
130 8 Kristin Jolivette
130 13 Randy Carey
125 11 Charles 'Chet' Ekstedt
115 10 Tom Glenn
85 10 Bob Carter
70 6 Sharon Bandtsan
55 5 Dorie Tennessen
50 5 Travis Shaddrick
50 6 Carter McAninch
40 4 JoeT
40 4 Mike Glaser
20 2 Jeff Lidberg
20 2 Alex Martin
10 1 Matt Helson
10 1 Mike Fries
10 1 Dennis Sederberg
10 1 Patricia Whitney
10 2 Vince Meyer
10 2 Jason Swanson
5 1 Richard Lauer
5 1 Doug Anderson
5 1 Richard McCormick